Author Topic: Prince Turns 50: Highs And Lows  (Read 2407 times)

Offline Prince

  • Administrator
  • Honorable
  • *****
  • Posts: 32,950
  • Country: ng
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Prince Turns 50: Highs And Lows
« on: June 08, 2008, 09:06:27 AM »

Prince is renowned for his high-octane concert performances

Multi-talented multi-instrumentalist Prince is celebrating his 50th birthday on Saturday.

The star cherry-picked the best of rock, funk and blues to redefine pop music in the 1980s - but he has had a turbulent time in the spotlight.



Full name: Prince Rogers Nelson

Born: 7 June 1958, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Also known as: The Kid, The Purple Perv, The Minneapolis Midget, Alexander Nevermind, Christopher Tracy, The Artist Formerly Known As Prince.

Biggest hits: Little Red Corvette, Purple Rain, Raspberry Beret, Kiss, The Most Beautiful Girl In The World.

Quotes: "Sex on a stick" (Kylie Minogue). "A dwarf who's been dipped in a bucket of pubic hair" (Boy George).

Advertisements

« Last Edit: June 20, 2008, 09:33:43 PM by Prince »

Nigerian Best Forum . NBF

Prince Turns 50: Highs And Lows
« on: June 08, 2008, 09:06:27 AM »

Enter Your Email Below For Daily Jobs Updates, It's Free

100% Free


 

ads

Enter Your Email Below For Daily Jobs Updates, It's Free

100% Free