SHOCKS OF N’ASSEMBLY POLLS

Filed in Politics by on April 11, 2011

Shocks of N’Assembly polls
Monday, 11 April 2011 00:00 From Simeon Nwakaudu (Makurdi), Ahmad Muhammad (Gombe), Adamu Abuh (Kano), John Ogiji (Minna), Willie Etim (Yenagoa), Njadvara Musa (Maiduguri), Charles Ogugbuaja (Owerri) and Kelvin Ebiri (Port Harcourt) News – National

Jigawa ex-gov Turaki loses Senate seat

Oyinlola, Omisore, Adeleke out

ACN takes all Senate seats in Osun, Lagos, Ogun, wins two in Oyo

Bukola Saraki beats father’s  odds in Kwara

Agagu, Olajumoke lose in Ondo to Kunlere, Borrofice of Labour Party

Speaker Dimeji Bankole, Iyabo-Obasanjo lose in Ogun

IT was a harvest of shocks and surprises yesterday as results of last Saturday’s National Assembly polls were announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

Heavyweight lawmakers fell in many states with the PDP losing its overwhelming majority hold on the federal legislature.

LAGOS

Mrs. Oluremi Tinubu has been elected senator for the Lagos Central Senatorial District.

She polled 202,506 votes to emerge winner on the platform of the Action Congress of Nigeria (ACN).

The two other senatorial candidates for Lagos West and East Districts, Ganiyu Solomon and Gbenga Ashafa, also won the ACN tickets.

In the House of Representatives election, Ekundayo Yacoob Alebiosu (ACN) polled 63,070 votes to represent Kosofe Federal Constituency.

James Faleke of ACN won 32,757 votes to emerge the winner for the Ikeja Federal Constituency.

Rafeekat Onabamiro of ACN got 26,702 votes to emerge the winner of Badagry Federal Constituency, while for the Apapa Federal Constituency, Babatunde Adewale (ACN) won with 26,492 votes. Abayomi Kako-Are (ACN) won the Mushin Federal Constituency I seat with 37,412 votes, while Ganiyu Hamzat (ACN) clinched Mushin Federal Constituency II with 39,215 votes.

Isiaka O. Suarau (ACN) got 32,501 votes to win the seat for the Ojo Federal Constituency,

Olajumoke Okoya-Thomas (ACN) won the Lagos Island Federal Constituency I seat with 17,803 votes, while Yakub Balogun also of ACN clinched the Lagos Island Federal Constituency II with 22,254 votes.

For Lagos Mainland Federal Constituency, ACN’s, Alao Owolabi, won with 40,380 votes, while in Epe Federal Constituency, Olanrewaju Odubote of ACN polled 23,516 votes to emerge the winner.

For Surulere Federal Constituency I, Hakeem Gbajabiamila of ACN won with 20,493 votes, while Aliyu Babatunde also of ACN polled 29,905 votes to win the Surulere Federal Constituency II seat.

BAYELSA

Clever Ikisipko of the PDP and serving member of the House of Representatives has been declared winner of Bayelsa East Senatorial District. He won with 64,342 against LP’s Navy Captain Walter Feghabo’s 13,571 votes. This is the only result so far released from the state for the Upper House.

BENUE

Senate President David Mark of the PDP has been re-elected for the fourth term to represent Benue South Senatorial District.

The Benue South Returning Officer, Prof. Olusegun Adeyemo, said Mark polled 147,923 votes to defeat Gen. Lawrence Onoja of the Action Congress of Nigeria (ACN), who scored 79,433 votes.

The Resident Electoral Commissioner, Nasir Ayilara, in a statement, said in Buruku Federal Constituency, Orker Jev of the ACN scored 37,669 votes while Terfa Tyav of PDP polled 13,551votes.

The REC said in Gboko, Tarka Federal Constituency, ACN candidate, John Dyegh, polled 85,917 votes to defeat PDP’s Tony Ijohor, who scored 30,337 votes.

In Apa, Agatu Federal Constituency, Adamu Entonu of PDP scored 26,768 votes to defeat Mr. Ameh Udoh of the ACN, who got 13,575 votes.

The ACN also won the Kwande, Ushongo Federal Constituency where Col. Benjamin Abohol (rtd) polled 57,876 votes to defeat PDP’s Chile Igbawua, who 47,112 votes.

Announcing the results, the returning officer, Prof. Adagba Okpaga, said the elections were conducted on a peaceful note.

The ACN victory in Kwande, Ushongo Federal Constituency brings the ACN House of Representatives seats to three against PDP’s six seats.

GOMBE

Governor Muhammed Danjuma Goje of Gombe State has won the election to represent Gombe Central Senatorial District after polling 84,347 votes to beat his ANPP rival, Sa’ad Muhammad, who got 50,080 votes.

Announcing the results, the returning officer for the senatorial zone, Ahmed Mohammed Dukku, said the CPC candidate, Mohammed Babikir, polled 40, 145 votes while the Labour Party’s Baba Dija Kashere received 1,462 votes.

The result for the House of Representatives seat for Akko Federal Constituency also indicated that serving chairman of Akko Local Council, Bello Usman Kumo of the PDP, won the election with 48,559 votes to beat his closest rival of the ANPP, Mohammed Magaji, who scored 30,245 votes.

The Returning Officer, Yusuf David Bachama, who announced the results, said the CPC candidate, Mohammed Bashir Bose, polled 16,205 votes while the Labour Party’s candidate got four votes.

Other results showed that the CPC candidate for Gombe/Funakaye/Kwami Federal Constituency, Khamisu Ahmed Mailantarki, won overwhelmingly with 122,987 votes to beat chairman of Gombe Local Council, Ibrahim Dasuki Jalo Waziri, who polled 44, 266 votes.

The Returning Officer, Jarumi Timothy, said the ANPP candidate, Dr. Ahmed Gana, polled 8,760 votes, Usman Musa of the ADC, 740 while Nasiru Abubakar of the Labour Party, had 751 votes.

Announcing the result of Billiri/Balanga Federal Constituency, the Returning Officer, Hajiya Halima Gwani, said Malam Yusuf Manu Swa of PDP, who is also the chairman of Balanga Local Council, won the election by 47,869 votes while ANPP’s Mela Nunghe scored 18,347 votes and Benjemin Lamela Amuga of Labour Party scored 2,933 votes.

KANO

The PDP staged a surprise comeback, sweeping 11 of the 21 House of Representatives seats.

Among the victors on the PDP platform is a former National President of the National Association of Nigerian Students (NANS), Bashir Baballe.

The ANPP that lost much of its ground to the PDP, got eight of the 21 seats where elections were held while the CPC got two of the seats.

The remaining three constituency seats of Dala, Kabo/Gwarzo, karaye/Rogo would be held during the gubernatorial polls billed to hold in a fortnight.

Two of CPC’s federal constituency seats went to Nasir Baballe Ila (Tarauni) while Nasir Ali Ahmed won in Nasarawa.

ANPP’s Alhaji Danlami Hamza lost his seat to a labour activist, Aminu Sulaiman of the PDP in the Fagge Federal Constituency.

Other PDP winners in the Lower House are Mannir Babba Dan Agundi (Kumbotso), Musa Ado (Gabasawa/Gezawa), Abdulkadir Jibrin (Kiru/Bebeji), Muktar Mohammed (Wudil/Garko), Sirajo Danbatta (Danbatta/Makoda), Mohammed Bashir Galadanci (Gwale),and Alhassan Ado Garba.

Among ANPP’s victors are Mohammed Wudil (Wudil/Gwarzo), Kawu Idris (Sumaila/Takai) and Lawal Shehu Bichi (Bichi).

The PDP’s Senator Bello Hayatu Gwarzo retained his Kano North Senatorial seat while the Kano Central Senatorial seat went to Alhaji Bashir Garba Lado. Senator Kabiru Gaya of the ANPP retained his Kano South seat.

NIGER

Three-time Senator and Chairman, Senate Committee on Security, Nuhu Aliyu, became the first casualty in the senatorial election conducted in Niger State on Saturday, losing to CPC candidate, Ibrahim Musa, with 131,872 votes against his 83,773 votes.

Aliyu represents Niger North Senatorial District in the Upper House. He was elected into the Senate in 1999 under the PDP platform.

Also, Idris Garba of the CPC was declared winner of the Wushishi/Mariga/Kontagora/Mashehu Constituency with 81,618 to defeat it closest rival, Alhaji Mohammed Sani Duba of the PDP, who scored 38,830 votes.

Results from Agaie/Lapai Federal Constituency indicates that PDP’s Ibrahim Ebbo won the election with 29,357 to beat other contestants.

BORNO

The ruling ANPP in Borno State, has lost two senatorial seats and four federal House of Representatives seats in the Borno south and central senatorial districts.

In the Borno Central Senatorial District, the PDP candidate, Alhaji Ahmed defeated the incumbent Governor Ali Modu Sheriff on the platform of ANPP with 147,941 votes, while Sheriff scored 102,770 votes.

In the Borno South Senatorial District, Mohammed Ali Ndume of the PDP defeated the ANPP candidate, Dr. Asabe Vilita Bashir, with 146,403 votes.

The election results for the three federal constituencies showed that the PDP clinched two seats through Wakil Chibok and Nicholas Mshelizza, while the ANPP candidate for Shani/Kwayakusar/Bayo/Biu Federal Constituency, Muktar Aliyu Betera won by 49,892 votes.

The results for three federal constituencies were yet to be collated as at the time of filing this report.

Also, the results for the three federal constituencies in Borno North were yet to be concluded because the INEC Returning  Officers for three councils were yet to bring them into the Monguno collation centre.

Imo

Incumbent Senator for Owerri Senatorial District, Ms. Chris Anyanwu, has retained her seat at the Upper Chamber of the National Assembly.

Anyanwu of the All Progressive Grand Alliance (APGA) scored 78,573 votes to defeat Ambassador Kema Chikwe of the PDP, who polled 73,379 votes.

But the PDP won in Orlu and Okigwe zones. While Ambassador Mathew Nwagwu won in Okigwe Senatorial District, the Orlu Senatorial District seat, which is still under legal tussle, was won by the PDP, which scored 95,816 votes out of the total 214,003 votes cast. ACN’s Chief Achike Udenwa, a former governor of the state, scored 63,755 votes; APGA, 54,432 votes.

INEC Resident Electoral Commissioner (REC), Prof. Selina Oko, yesterday said the  Orlu seat was still vacant perhaps because the legal tussle between Chief Osita Izunaso and Hope Uzodinma over the seat is still on at the Supreme Court level.

In Okigwe zone, PDP had a total of 60,449 votes, while ACN’s Cosmas Iwu, the brother of former INEC’s chairman, Prof. Maurice Iwu, scored 47,258 votes.  ANPP had 1,125 votes and APN, 1,568.

In Owerri Federal Constituency, incumbent member, Ernest Ibejiakor, lost to the APGA candidate, while the incumbent Chief Whip in the House of Representatives, Emeka Ihedioha, representing Aboh Mbaise/Ngor Okpala Federal Constituency, scored 23,011, defeating ACN’s candidate with 17,773, APGA, 8,756, Congress for Progressive Change (CPC) 2,201 and DFPF, 390 votes.

The ruling PDP held its ground in Rivers at the weekend as the party swept the National Assembly polls in the state.

The party also coasted to victory in Akwa Ibom, where it only lost one federal constituency.

Former Secretary to the Rivers State government, Magnus Abe of the PDP won the Rivers South-East Senatorial District with 198,414. The ACN scored 58,182 while APGA polled 13,605 in the contest.

The rest of the results are as follows:

RIVERS:

• Rivers West Senatorial district result: Senator Wilson Ake (PDP, Winner) 34,931; Shedrack Akoloku (ACN), 6,446.

• Rivers East Senatorial District, Senator George Sekibo (PDP, Winner), 198,414; Lasbry Amadi, ACN 58,182; Baniya Jack Ledo, APGA, 13,605.

•Andoni/ Opobo/ Nkoro Federal Constituency: Dakuku-Peterside (PDP, Winner) 46,850 votes; ACN 6,269; ANPP, 613; APGA, 2402.

•Port Harcourt City Federal Constituency I: Ken Chikere (PDP Winner), 18,671 votes; Chidiebere Okwuwolua, ACN 7,800 votes.

•Okrika/Ogu/Bolo Federal Constituency, Gogo Bright Tamuno (PDP Winner) 23,192 votes; John Kalipa, ACN  7,718 votes; Amakiri Austin, ANPP, 40 votes.

• Eleme/Tai/Oyigbo Federal Constituency: Bari Mpigi (PDP, Winner) 75,814 votes; Nancy Nwakwo, ACN, 9,334 votes; Wogu Eze, APGA 1,546 votes.

•Ikwerre/Emohua Federal Constituency: Andrew Uchendu (PDP, Winner), 42,545 votes; Emma Okah, ACN, 15,347 votes; Kingsley Iyeomasile, ANPP, 1,442.

•Khana/Gokana Federal Constituency:  Pronen Maurice (PDP, Winner) 34,791 votes; Cletus Lah Kpekon, ACN, 18,381 votes.

• Etche/Omuma Federal Constituency:  Ogbonna Nwuke  (PDP, Winner) 28,438 votes; ACN, 10,198 votes.

Obio/Akpor Federal Constituency:  Mr. O.K. Chinda (PDP, Winner) 68,945 votes; ACN, 7,609 votes; APGA, 9,359 votes.

•Akuku-Toru/Asari Toru Federal Constituency:  Dr. Dawari George (PDP, Winner), 36,400; ACN  7,966.

•Ahoada East/ Abua Odual Federal Constituency: (PDP, winner) 41,813; ACN, 5,579

AKWA IBOM

The PDP has won the two senatorial seats in Ikot Ekpene and Eket as well as eight of the nine House of Representatives seats, according to the results announced by INEC.

Below are the results:

•Ikot Ekpene Senatorial District: Alloysius Apan Etuk  (PDP, Winner) 383,607.

•Eket Senatorial District: Mrs. Helen Esuene, (PDP, Winner), 208,197 votes; Emetuk Victor Apan ACN, 14,476 votes.

•Uyo/Uruan/ibisikpo/Asutan/Nsit Atai Federal Constituency: Emmanuel Etim Ekpeyong, (ACN, Winner) 41,436 votes; Ekere Afia, PDP, 32, 979.

• Abak/Etimekpo Federal Constituency: Emmanuel Ekon  (PDP, Winner) 101,274; Obong Willie Obot, ACN, 2,798.

•Etinan/Nsit Ibom/Nsit Ubium Federal Constituency: Daniel Effiong Akpan (PDP, Winner) 30,576 votes; Christopher Eno, ACN, 19,831.

•Oron Federal Constituency: Robinson Uwak (PDP, Winner) 62,433 votes; Luke Edet Ime, ACN, 2,507.

•Ikono/Ini Federal Constituency: Ini Udoka (PDP, Winner) 36, 459 votes; Sylvanus Sunday, ACN 6,987 votes.

•Ikot Ekpene/Obot Akara Federal Constituency: Saviour Udoh (PDP, Winner) 124, 410 votes; Ekpeyong Ekpeyong ACN, 1,826 votes.

•Itu/Ibiono Ibom Federal Constituency: Kenneth Achibong (PDP, Winner), 38,253; Idonesit Godwin Udokpo, ACN, 16,028.

• Eket Federal Constituency: Bassey Dan Abia (PDP, Winner) 83,622 votes; Edwin Akpan Daniel, ACN 11,927.

The result of Ikot Abasi Federal Constituency was still being awaited as at press time. Election has been postponed till April 26 in Etim Ekpo/Oruk Anam Federal Constituency Uyo Senatorial District.

ABIA

According to the  results released by the state INEC in Abia State, serving  Senators Uche Chukwumerije  of Abia North, Chief Mrs Nkechi Nwaogu of Central senatorial district and Enyi Abaribe of Southernj district were returned by overwhelming votes.

Similarly, serving representatives for Isuikwuato/Umunneochi, Obingwa/Ugwunagbo/Osisioma, Bende, Arochukwu /Ohafia and Ukwa East/West  namely Mrs Nkeiruka Onyejiocha, Chief Eziuche Ubani, Lady  Nnenna Elendu-Ukeje Arua Arunsi and Uzoma Abonta respectively, were re-elected.

Two new members also of the PDP, were elected for Ikwuano/Umuahia and Aba North/South constituencies: They are Udo Oluchi Ibeji and  Uzor Azubike.  Arua Arunsi  also of the PDP  polled 45,001 to beat Mr Nnamdi Iro Orji  of the Progressive Peoples Alliance who polled 13,391 votes to win the Arochukwu/Ohafia seat

Polling did not hold in Isiala Ngwa North/South constituencies following postponement by INEC.

Chukwumerije  polled  83,206  votes to beat former governor Orji Uzor Kalu of the Progressives People Alliance [PPA] who polled   34,188  votes.   Nwaogu  polled  143, 608 votes while her second runner up  Chief Kelvin Ugboajah of the PPA  polled 17,263. as  Abaribe who polled 90,773 votes was followed by Mr  Nyerere of APGA  who got 71,711 votes.

The results of the elections were announced, in the presence of the State Resident Electoral Commissioner Mr Austin Okojie, by the constituencies’ returning officers who are mainly university teachers.

For the House of Representatives, Lady  Nnnenna Elendu-Ukeje polled 18,339 votes to beat Mr Ben Kalu of the PPA with 10,141 votes.   Mrs  Onyejiocha  polled  23,868 to beat her PPA counterpart, Chief Chris Igwe with 11,598.  Eziuche Ubani polled 73,332 to defeat Chief Donatus  Nwankpa of the PPA with 8,137 votes as  Chief Abonta polled 20,066 to defeat the 2,910 scored by his PPA  rival Chief Sylvernus Nwaji.

ENUGU

Former governor, Dr Chimaroke Nnamani, who presently represents  Enugu east  Senatorial district lost  his return bid after he was defeated by a  House of Representatives member, Gilbert Nnaji.  The Returning officer, Okolie Chukwuma announced that PDP’s Nnaji polled 67300 votes to beat other contestants, including Nnamani of People for Democratic Change (PDC) who secured 32005 votes, Ben Nwoye 3261 votes, APGA’s Silk Ugwuogbu 8175, Labour party’s  David Ngene 4439, ANPP Ozo Ugwu 525 votes and Ugwu Ujam of CPC who scored 730 votes.

In Enugu north, Senator Ayogu Eze of the PDP defeated other contestants. According to the Returning Officer, Benjamin Okpukpara,  Eze polled 86220 votes to beat his closest rival Chief Mike Ajogwu (SAN) who secured 27,192 votes,  PDC’s Victor Amoha  who scored 25731 votes, ACN’s  J.O.J Okoloagu with 3099 votes and APGA candidate who polled 6044 votes.

PDP also won  House of Representatives position in Enugu South and North and Nsukka/Igboeze.  Its candidate Offor Chukwuegbo according to Returning Officer Alice  Okorie secured  24909 votes to beat PDC’s Osita Tagbo.

For Nsukka/Igboeze federal constituency, incumbent Pat Asadu of the PDP retained his position, polling  28,132 votes to beat others, including  Labour Party’s Peter  Okonkwo with 13,733 votes and PDC’s Amoke Chukwunwike’s who scored 11055 votes.

.

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Nigerian free classifieds
Forum | Jobs | News | Privacy | Contact: nbf(at)nigerianbestforum.com